Ampot Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hamilton, Mississippi, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.2M in total assets and $13.5M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ampot Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 55 credit unions headquartered in Mississippi, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (58 → 52), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.26% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.84% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.70% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $15.2M | 11.20% | 1.84% | -1.81% | 57.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $15.3M | 11.34% | 1.88% | -2.70% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $15.2M | 12.23% | 1.47% | -0.76% | 57.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $15.3M | 12.07% | 1.51% | -0.38% | 56.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $15.2M | 12.27% | 1.51% | -2.84% | 56.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $16.0M | 11.83% | 1.13% | -3.26% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $16.1M | 11.00% | 1.75% | 0.83% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $16.2M | 12.66% | 2.29% | 0.89% | 57.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $15.9M | 12.34% | 2.31% | 0.98% | 57.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Mississippi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Coastal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Biloxi, MS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 18.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| N. Mississippi Health Services Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tupelo, MS | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cm Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, MS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.6% | 0.51% | vs |
| Pine Belt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hattiesburg, MS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 27.2% | 0.72% | vs |
| One South Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natchez, MS | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $16.7M | 21.2% | 3.42% | vs |
| Mississippi Highway Safty Pat Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.1M | 28.4% | 6.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ampot Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ampot Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19538). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Ampot Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hamilton, MS (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ampot Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19538
- RSSD ID
- 358886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- Po Box 352, Hamilton, MS 39746
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Ampot Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ampot Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ampot Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19538). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ampot Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ampot Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hamilton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Hamilton, AL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $372.7M | 19.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| First State Bank of the South, Inc.Bank Sulligent, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $130.7M | 16.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Tombigbee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amory, MS | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 19.4% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Bank of VernonBank Vernon, AL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $445.4M | 16.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| West Alabama Bank & TrustBank Reform, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $929.0M | 12.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Bank of CommerceBank Greenwood, MS | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.9% | 0.88% | vs |