Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $55.9M in total assets and $54.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 246th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (14/100, -0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (54 → 54).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $55.9M | 9.06% | 1.18% | -0.15% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $57.2M | 8.89% | 1.40% | -0.16% | 36.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $57.8M | 8.84% | 0.76% | -0.53% | 37.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $58.1M | 8.86% | 0.86% | -0.62% | 39.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $57.8M | 8.99% | 0.87% | -0.75% | 41.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $58.0M | 9.17% | 1.10% | -0.67% | 35.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $57.6M | 9.39% | 0.96% | -0.93% | 36.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $57.3M | 9.74% | 1.13% | -0.84% | 39.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $55.4M | 10.25% | 0.72% | -0.97% | 41.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.9M | 20.5% | 1.83% | vs |
| Wyoming Valley Educational Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $56.0M | 9.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 24.8% | 2.02% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1239). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1239
- RSSD ID
- 835275
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 414 Grant St, Ste 911, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1239). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |