Forge Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9622) is based in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $55.9M in total assets and $44.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Forge Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 83rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.52%); loan quality contributes the least (39/100, 1.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (77 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $55.9M | 20.52% | 1.83% | 1.69% | 52.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $55.0M | 20.41% | 2.37% | 1.72% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $53.5M | 20.55% | 3.60% | 0.98% | 56.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $53.5M | 21.15% | 2.33% | 1.41% | 57.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $54.7M | 20.38% | 2.13% | 1.45% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $54.8M | 20.00% | 1.43% | 1.46% | 56.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $54.5M | 19.73% | 3.26% | 0.05% | 58.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $54.6M | 20.36% | 3.00% | 0.23% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $55.3M | 20.48% | 2.23% | 1.09% | 57.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $55.9M | 9.1% | 1.18% | vs |
| Wyoming Valley Educational Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $56.0M | 9.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 24.8% | 2.02% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Forge Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Forge Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9622). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Forge Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Upper Darby, PA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Forge Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9622
- RSSD ID
- 981284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1400 Bywood Ave, Upper Darby, PA 19082
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Forge Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Forge Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Forge Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9622). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Forge Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Forge Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Upper Darby
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |