Premier One Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in San Jose, California, in business for about 58 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $655.7M in total assets and $556.5M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Premier One Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 145th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (63 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $655.7M | 9.71% | 0.25% | 0.40% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $656.4M | 9.65% | 0.23% | 0.34% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $650.3M | 9.65% | 0.38% | 0.55% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $639.5M | 9.59% | 0.22% | 0.45% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $631.6M | 9.51% | 0.31% | 0.28% | 83.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $629.5M | 9.48% | 0.22% | 0.07% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $611.2M | 9.75% | 0.55% | 0.87% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $634.0M | 9.20% | 0.41% | 0.86% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $627.0M | 8.88% | 0.32% | 0.47% | 83.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $624.9M | 14.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Excite Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $613.8M | 6.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| I.L.W.U. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $607.5M | 9.9% | 0.89% | vs |
| Mypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $704.5M | 8.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Uncle Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $716.1M | 8.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cabrillo Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $573.5M | 9.5% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Premier One Credit Union?
Yes. Premier One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($59.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.71%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Premier One Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Gilroy, CA (1)
- Redwood City, CA (1)
- San Jose, CA (1)
- Sunnyvale, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Premier One Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68540
- RSSD ID
- 197384
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- 6640 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
Premier One Credit Union: common questions
Is Premier One Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Premier One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Premier One Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Premier One Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.