TellerScore

Cabrillo Credit Union (NCUA charter #68409) is based in San Diego, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $573.5M in total assets and $511.2M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.

Cabrillo Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 182nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.3%); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.46%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Net worth ratio: 9.49%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.92%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.46%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.7% · 5.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (71 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.

TellerScore
597081Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202477
Q4 202475
Q1 202571
Q2 202571
Q3 202568
Q4 202563
Q1 202661
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.71%10.41%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.00%
Q3 202410.02%
Q4 202410.41%
Q1 20259.78%
Q2 20259.71%
Q3 20259.54%
Q4 20259.24%
Q1 20269.33%
Q2 20269.49%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.16%0.54%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.32%
Q3 20240.23%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.29%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.92%
Return on assets
0.44%1.18%1.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.91%
Q3 20241.32%
Q4 20241.24%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.46%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$573.5M9.49%0.92%0.46%80.7%
Q1 202661$571.8M9.33%0.66%0.44%78.5%
Q4 202563$570.6M9.24%0.75%0.65%72.9%
Q3 202568$544.1M9.54%0.41%0.70%65.6%
Q2 202571$526.3M9.71%0.29%0.78%63.6%
Q1 202571$507.7M9.78%0.16%0.46%59.7%
Q4 202475$403.2M10.41%0.38%1.24%66.9%
Q3 202477$409.5M10.02%0.23%1.32%64.3%
Q2 202481$408.9M10.00%0.32%1.91%63.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.49%
20th
Problem loans0.92%
34th
Net charge-offs0.57%
29th
Return on assets0.46%
27th
Loans to deposits80.7%
39th
Uninsured deposits5.8%
52nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.3%
24th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First U.S. Community Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA67 out of 100, Moderate$547.9M11.9%0.92%vs
I.L.W.U. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA67 out of 100, Moderate$607.5M9.9%0.89%vs
Excite Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA51 out of 100, Below average$613.8M6.9%0.54%vs
Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA80 out of 100, Strong$624.9M14.2%0.41%vs
Premier One Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA65 out of 100, Moderate$655.7M9.7%0.25%vs
Wheelhouse Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$459.7M8.7%0.13%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cabrillo Credit Union?

Yes. Cabrillo Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68409). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($29.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.49%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Cabrillo Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cabrillo Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68409
RSSD ID
198783
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
3710 Ruffin RD, San Diego, CA 92123
Employees
81

Quick answers

Cabrillo Credit Union: common questions

Is Cabrillo Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cabrillo Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68409). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cabrillo Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cabrillo Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.