Headquartered in San Jose, California, Commonwealth Central Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $624.9M in total assets and $530.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Commonwealth Central Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 52nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $624.9M | 14.23% | 0.41% | 0.70% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $626.9M | 13.99% | 0.26% | 0.62% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $617.0M | 14.06% | 0.59% | 0.93% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $615.3M | 13.85% | 0.42% | 0.86% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $616.6M | 13.60% | 0.37% | 0.84% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $626.7M | 13.17% | 0.28% | 0.81% | 84.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $614.5M | 13.22% | 0.48% | 1.22% | 89.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $608.1M | 13.15% | 0.21% | 1.31% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $627.2M | 12.40% | 0.19% | 1.22% | 91.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excite Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $613.8M | 6.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| I.L.W.U. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $607.5M | 9.9% | 0.89% | vs |
| Premier One Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $655.7M | 9.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Cabrillo Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $573.5M | 9.5% | 0.92% | vs |
| First U.S. Community Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $547.9M | 11.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| Mypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $704.5M | 8.6% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Commonwealth Central Credit Union?
Yes. Commonwealth Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($38.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Commonwealth Central Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Jose, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Commonwealth Central Credit Union reported 262 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549004W7ZN0N715U578): 154 originated ($37,100,000 total), 82 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Commonwealth Central Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61741
- RSSD ID
- 37994
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 5890 Silver Creek Valley Rd, San Jose, CA 95138
- Employees
- 101
Quick answers
Commonwealth Central Credit Union: common questions
Is Commonwealth Central Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Commonwealth Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Commonwealth Central Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Commonwealth Central Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Jose
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| F3 Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $236.8M | 18.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 14.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| 1st United Credit UnionCredit union Pleasanton, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Monterra Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 13.0% | 0.50% | vs |