Primeway Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $735.7M in total assets and $560.4M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
Primeway Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 290th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.0%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (65 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $735.7M | 12.81% | 1.33% | 0.11% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $731.8M | 12.86% | 1.30% | 0.16% | 94.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $724.4M | 13.11% | 1.35% | 0.16% | 96.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $721.0M | 13.16% | 1.35% | 0.20% | 96.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $718.1M | 13.12% | 1.03% | 0.11% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $733.7M | 12.80% | 1.06% | 0.07% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $725.0M | 13.10% | 0.91% | 0.32% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $821.5M | 11.59% | 1.02% | 0.41% | 91.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $737.5M | 12.77% | 0.97% | 0.42% | 95.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $734.6M | 9.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 50 out of 100, Below average | $720.9M | 7.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Abilene Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $690.4M | 18.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Texell Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $801.0M | 10.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smart Financial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $807.5M | 11.8% | 1.16% | vs |
| Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $818.2M | 13.8% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Primeway Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Primeway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($29.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Primeway Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (4)
- Missouri City, TX (1)
- Sugar Land, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Primeway Federal Credit Union reported 618 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H6M7CI9LXTKS03): 320 originated ($36,270,000 total), 167 denied, and 115 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Primeway Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2131
- RSSD ID
- 219875
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- Po Box 53088, Houston, TX 77052
- Employees
- 142
Quick answers
Primeway Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Primeway Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Primeway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Primeway Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Primeway Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |