Smart Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $807.5M in total assets and $700.6M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Smart Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 48% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 221st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 8.9%); loan quality contributes the least (61/100, 1.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (62 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $807.5M | 11.84% | 1.16% | 1.20% | 83.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $805.8M | 11.61% | 1.00% | 1.40% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $803.5M | 11.29% | 1.96% | 0.93% | 81.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $800.6M | 11.04% | 1.58% | 0.70% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $802.3M | 10.82% | 1.20% | 0.65% | 81.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $802.2M | 10.68% | 1.20% | 0.73% | 78.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $783.4M | 10.75% | 1.86% | 0.26% | 80.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $843.7M | 10.14% | 1.28% | 0.39% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $852.8M | 9.86% | 0.81% | 0.23% | 76.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texell Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $801.0M | 10.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $818.2M | 13.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Intouch Credit UnionCredit union Plano, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $837.4M | 8.9% | 1.38% | vs |
| Southwest Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $860.9M | 11.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Primeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $735.7M | 12.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| Generations Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $734.6M | 9.3% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Smart Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Smart Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67927). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($19.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Smart Financial Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (3)
- Conroe, TX (1)
- Kingwood, TX (1)
- Pearland, TX (1)
- Sugar Land, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Smart Financial Credit Union reported 367 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z54IIB4Q3AKI90): 179 originated ($41,035,000 total), 129 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 41.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Smart Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67927
- RSSD ID
- 787691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 920719, Houston, TX 77292
- Employees
- 195
Quick answers
Smart Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Smart Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Smart Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67927). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Smart Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Smart Financial Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |