TellerScore

Members Choice Credit Union (NCUA charter #67508) is based in Houston, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $720.9M in total assets and $584.7M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Choice Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 353rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.7%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion28/100
Net worth ratio: 7.83%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.77%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.15%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ shares: 96.7% · 10.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.72%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (49 → 50).

TellerScore
495255Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202450
Q3 202450
Q4 202450
Q1 202555
Q2 202549
Q3 202551
Q4 202550
Q1 202653
Q2 202650
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.68%8.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.90%
Q3 20247.61%
Q4 20247.76%
Q1 20257.84%
Q2 20258.12%
Q3 20258.35%
Q4 20258.30%
Q1 20268.32%
Q2 20267.83%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.42%0.74%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20240.86%
Q1 20250.42%
Q2 20251.06%
Q3 20250.94%
Q4 20250.98%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.77%
Return on assets
-0.05%0.11%0.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.05%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.26%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.25%
Q1 20260.17%
Q2 20260.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$720.9M7.83%0.77%0.15%96.7%
Q1 202653$728.0M8.32%0.67%0.17%95.0%
Q4 202550$725.4M8.30%0.98%0.25%99.3%
Q3 202551$727.7M8.35%0.94%0.24%99.5%
Q2 202549$744.1M8.12%1.06%0.26%96.3%
Q1 202555$774.9M7.84%0.42%0.25%91.2%
Q4 202450$766.6M7.76%0.86%0.19%94.1%
Q3 202450$780.7M7.61%0.73%0.06%94.8%
Q2 202450$745.7M7.90%0.72%-0.05%92.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.83%
3rd
Problem loans0.77%
44th
Net charge-offs0.97%
11th
Return on assets0.15%
9th
Loans to deposits96.7%
6th
Uninsured deposits10.3%
16th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.7%
22nd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Generations Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX57 out of 100, Moderate$734.6M9.3%0.88%vs
Primeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$735.7M12.8%1.33%vs
Abilene Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$690.4M18.8%0.31%vs
Texell Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX70 out of 100, Strong$801.0M10.5%0.60%vs
Smart Financial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$807.5M11.8%1.16%vs
City Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX73 out of 100, Strong$629.8M12.3%1.23%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Choice Credit Union?

Yes. Members Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($60.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.83%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Members Choice Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Choice Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67508
RSSD ID
837596
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1941
Headquarters
18211 Katy Fwy, Houston, TX 77094
Employees
121

Quick answers

Members Choice Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Choice Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$935.8M25.3%0.57%vs
Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$17.3M17.0%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN91 out of 100, Very strong$131.1M18.6%0.87%vs