TellerScore

Texell Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Temple, Texas, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $801.0M in total assets and $700.0M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Texell Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 211th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (83/100; 8.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.48%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.48%
Loan quality80/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.60%
Earnings73/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.5% · 8.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (64 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
566471Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202456
Q4 202462
Q1 202561
Q2 202564
Q3 202568
Q4 202568
Q1 202671
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.74%10.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.55%
Q3 20249.38%
Q4 20249.54%
Q1 20259.44%
Q2 20259.74%
Q3 202510.08%
Q4 202510.24%
Q1 202610.37%
Q2 202610.48%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.47%0.84%1.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.81%
Q3 20241.21%
Q4 20240.57%
Q1 20250.49%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.47%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.60%
Return on assets
0.45%0.92%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.71%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.64%
Q1 20250.45%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20251.14%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$801.0M10.48%0.60%1.31%89.5%
Q1 202671$790.7M10.37%0.51%1.40%89.1%
Q4 202568$773.5M10.24%0.47%1.04%91.2%
Q3 202568$771.2M10.08%0.47%1.14%88.3%
Q2 202564$765.9M9.74%0.61%0.89%89.1%
Q1 202561$768.8M9.44%0.49%0.45%87.1%
Q4 202462$751.9M9.54%0.57%0.64%89.7%
Q3 202456$752.7M9.38%1.21%0.66%90.2%
Q2 202460$727.4M9.55%0.81%0.71%92.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.48%
35th
Problem loans0.60%
56th
Net charge-offs0.99%
10th
Return on assets1.31%
83rd
Loans to deposits89.5%
18th
Uninsured deposits8.8%
23rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.3%
19th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Smart Financial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$807.5M11.8%1.16%vs
Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$818.2M13.8%0.59%vs
Intouch Credit UnionCredit union Plano, TX55 out of 100, Moderate$837.4M8.9%1.38%vs
Southwest Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$860.9M11.5%0.59%vs
Primeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$735.7M12.8%1.33%vs
Generations Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX57 out of 100, Moderate$734.6M9.3%0.88%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Texell Credit Union?

Yes. Texell Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.8% of shares and deposits ($61.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.48%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Texell Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Texell Credit Union reported 474 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BDFK1ZR5QSYO15): 282 originated ($37,300,000 total), 111 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Texell Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68608
RSSD ID
360272
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1948
Headquarters
PO Box 983, Temple, TX 76503
Employees
210

Quick answers

Texell Credit Union: common questions

Is Texell Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Texell Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Texell Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Texell Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.