Rails West Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #490) is based in Pocatello, Idaho. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $80.6M in total assets and $70.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Rails West Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 8th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $80.6M | 11.17% | 0.26% | 0.93% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $78.5M | 11.16% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 56.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $76.6M | 11.26% | 0.78% | 1.18% | 59.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $75.6M | 11.12% | 0.46% | 1.20% | 60.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $76.4M | 10.71% | 0.26% | 1.19% | 59.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $76.8M | 10.29% | 0.19% | 0.94% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $75.7M | 10.20% | 0.46% | 1.14% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $74.5M | 9.99% | 0.53% | 1.05% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $73.9M | 9.80% | 0.94% | 1.02% | 66.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho United Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $77.3M | 8.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Members Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $62.9M | 20.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.0M | 21.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Sei Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 51 out of 100, Below average | $33.4M | 8.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| St Joe Valley Credit UnionCredit union St Maries, ID | 80 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 11.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Snake River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Twin Falls, ID | 82 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 15.4% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rails West Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rails West Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #490). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($2.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Rails West Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Chubbuck, ID (1)
- Pocatello, ID (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rails West Federal Credit Union reported 24 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549003ODK1CMS9CMW53): 19 originated ($1,805,000 total), 2 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rails West Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 490
- RSSD ID
- 926472
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1450, Pocatello, ID 83204
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Rails West Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rails West Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rails West Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #490). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rails West Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rails West Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pocatello
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.0M | 21.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| The Bank of CommerceBank Ammon, ID | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 15.7% | 1.35% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Advantage Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $292.4M | 9.7% | 0.36% | vs |