TellerScore

Headquartered in St Maries, Idaho, St Joe Valley Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $14.0M in total assets and $12.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1959.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St Joe Valley Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.62%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.62%
Loan quality80/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.59%
Earnings78/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.45%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 54.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).

TellerScore
707681Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202472
Q4 202477
Q1 202574
Q2 202579
Q3 202577
Q4 202580
Q1 202681
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.31%11.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.51%
Q3 20249.62%
Q4 202410.03%
Q1 202510.40%
Q2 202510.95%
Q3 202511.05%
Q4 202510.94%
Q1 202611.38%
Q2 202611.62%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.39%0.61%0.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.51%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.84%
Q4 20250.39%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.59%
Return on assets
1.14%1.32%1.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20241.33%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20251.46%
Q3 20251.49%
Q4 20251.47%
Q1 20261.50%
Q2 20261.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$14.0M11.62%0.59%1.45%54.3%
Q1 202681$13.9M11.38%0.44%1.50%52.6%
Q4 202580$14.0M10.94%0.39%1.47%50.0%
Q3 202577$13.3M11.05%0.84%1.49%52.0%
Q2 202579$12.9M10.95%0.49%1.46%54.8%
Q1 202574$13.1M10.40%0.51%1.14%55.3%
Q4 202477$13.2M10.03%0.43%1.42%55.1%
Q3 202472$13.2M9.62%0.62%1.33%57.8%
Q2 202470$12.7M9.51%0.73%1.15%61.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.62%
28th
Problem loans0.59%
54th
Net charge-offs0.21%
46th
Return on assets1.45%
83rd
Loans to deposits54.3%
56th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.4%
48th

Similar-size credit unions in Idaho

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Snake River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Twin Falls, ID82 out of 100, Strong$12.0M15.4%0.15%vs
Boise Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID62 out of 100, Moderate$8.6M16.6%1.93%vs
Mini-Cassia Empl. Credit UnionCredit union Burley, ID59 out of 100, Moderate$574K15.4%2.42%vs
Sei Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID51 out of 100, Below average$33.4M8.3%0.68%vs
Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID86 out of 100, Very strong$59.0M21.9%0.30%vs
Members Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID87 out of 100, Very strong$62.9M20.7%1.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at St Joe Valley Credit Union?

St Joe Valley Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

St Joe Valley Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • St Maries, ID (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
St Joe Valley Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
97066
RSSD ID
970091
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
P O Box 216, St Maries, ID 83861
Employees
7

Quick answers

St Joe Valley Credit Union: common questions

Is St Joe Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?

St Joe Valley Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is St Joe Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does St Joe Valley Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near St Maries

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Latah Credit UnionCredit union Moscow, ID82 out of 100, Strong$170.4M11.7%0.54%vs
Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA72 out of 100, Strong$16.6B11.2%0.46%vs
Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR64 out of 100, Moderate$65.4B9.7%0.57%vs
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID62 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B8.9%0.40%vs
U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH55 out of 100, Moderate$705.6B9.5%1.45%vs