TellerScore

Members Preferred Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Idaho Falls, Idaho, in business for about 58 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $62.9M in total assets and $50.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Preferred Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.74%), and its lowest is loan quality (66/100; 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.74%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.01%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.50%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (85 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
858789Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202486
Q4 202489
Q1 202587
Q2 202585
Q3 202589
Q4 202585
Q1 202686
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.26%21.51%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.93%
Q3 202419.47%
Q4 202419.73%
Q1 202520.08%
Q2 202521.07%
Q3 202521.51%
Q4 202521.09%
Q1 202621.04%
Q2 202620.74%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.74%1.01%1.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.28%
Q3 20241.12%
Q4 20240.92%
Q1 20251.13%
Q2 20251.22%
Q3 20250.74%
Q4 20251.15%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20261.01%
Return on assets
2.20%2.51%2.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.55%
Q3 20242.71%
Q4 20242.60%
Q1 20252.43%
Q2 20252.36%
Q3 20252.40%
Q4 20252.20%
Q1 20262.82%
Q2 20262.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$62.9M20.74%1.01%2.50%83.3%
Q1 202686$60.3M21.04%1.18%2.82%85.9%
Q4 202585$58.1M21.09%1.15%2.20%89.1%
Q3 202589$55.7M21.51%0.74%2.40%88.8%
Q2 202585$55.2M21.07%1.22%2.36%84.7%
Q1 202587$56.4M20.08%1.13%2.43%80.2%
Q4 202489$55.7M19.73%0.92%2.60%81.6%
Q3 202486$54.7M19.47%1.12%2.71%83.9%
Q2 202485$54.0M18.93%1.28%2.55%85.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.74%
79th
Problem loans1.01%
39th
Net charge-offs2.49%
4th
Return on assets2.50%
97th
Loans to deposits83.3%
16th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.2%
41st

Similar-size credit unions in Idaho

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID86 out of 100, Very strong$59.0M21.9%0.30%vs
Idaho United Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID66 out of 100, Moderate$77.3M8.9%0.02%vs
Rails West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID77 out of 100, Strong$80.6M11.2%0.26%vs
Sei Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID51 out of 100, Below average$33.4M8.3%0.68%vs
St Joe Valley Credit UnionCredit union St Maries, ID80 out of 100, Strong$14.0M11.6%0.59%vs
Snake River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Twin Falls, ID82 out of 100, Strong$12.0M15.4%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Preferred Credit Union?

Members Preferred Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Members Preferred Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Preferred Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
82547
RSSD ID
817093
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1968
Headquarters
P.O. Box 2200, Idaho Falls, ID 83403
Employees
11

Quick answers

Members Preferred Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Preferred Credit Union NCUA insured?

Members Preferred Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Members Preferred Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Preferred Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Idaho Falls

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of CommerceBank Ammon, ID78 out of 100, Strong$2.3B15.7%1.35%vs
D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID76 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.4%0.26%vs
Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$31.6B10.1%0.42%vs
Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT67 out of 100, Moderate$89.0B9.4%0.47%vs
KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$188.6B9.9%0.86%vs
Idaho Central Credit UnionCredit union Chubbuck, ID62 out of 100, Moderate$15.5B8.3%0.46%vs