Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13161) is based in Rangely, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.0M in total assets and $7.4M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.86%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (87 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $9.0M | 16.86% | 0.46% | 0.45% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $9.2M | 16.39% | 0.24% | 0.70% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $9.1M | 16.55% | 2.04% | 0.58% | 61.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $8.7M | 16.97% | 0.11% | 0.70% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $8.3M | 17.56% | 0.01% | 0.39% | 60.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $8.2M | 18.01% | 0.79% | 1.16% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $7.9M | 18.39% | 0.40% | 0.76% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $7.8M | 18.49% | 0.42% | 0.95% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $7.9M | 17.98% | 0.54% | 1.01% | 71.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Thirteen Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 43 out of 100, Below average | $8.5M | 9.4% | 2.25% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Alamosa, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1M | 22.0% | 2.42% | vs |
| Moffat County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Craig, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Morgan Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Morgan, CO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Options Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $5.5M | 7.0% | 1.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13161). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($68K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Meeker, CO (1)
- Rangely, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13161
- RSSD ID
- 886482
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 209 E Main St Ste 104, Rangely, CO 81648
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13161). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rangely
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |