Headquartered in Greenwood Villa, Colorado, Star Tech Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $11.1M in total assets and $8.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Star Tech Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.22%), and its lowest is earnings (80/100; 1.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (88 → 91), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $11.1M | 22.22% | 0.38% | 1.50% | 69.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $10.8M | 22.47% | 0.40% | 1.49% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $11.0M | 21.61% | 0.42% | 0.93% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $10.9M | 21.77% | 0.02% | 1.19% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $10.9M | 21.29% | 0.26% | 1.02% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $10.9M | 20.84% | 0.88% | 1.19% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $10.8M | 20.62% | 0.07% | 1.17% | 82.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $11.0M | 20.25% | 0.03% | 1.91% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $10.8M | 19.98% | 1.26% | 1.37% | 75.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rangely, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 16.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| One Thirteen Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 43 out of 100, Below average | $8.5M | 9.4% | 2.25% | vs |
| Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Alamosa, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1M | 22.0% | 2.42% | vs |
| Moffat County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Craig, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Morgan Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Morgan, CO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Options Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $5.5M | 7.0% | 1.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Star Tech Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Star Tech Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3182). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.6% of shares and deposits ($741K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.22%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Star Tech Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Star Tech Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3182
- RSSD ID
- 540971
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 5310 Dtc Pkwy Ste H, Greenwood Villa, CO 80111
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Star Tech Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Star Tech Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Star Tech Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3182). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Star Tech Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Star Tech Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenwood Villa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |