Valley Educators Credit Union (NCUA charter #63468) is based in Alamosa, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.1M in total assets and $4.8M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Valley Educators Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 49th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.96%); earnings contributes the least (14/100, -0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (64 → 56), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 52 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $6.1M | 21.96% | 2.42% | -0.15% | 92.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $6.4M | 20.96% | 2.76% | -1.40% | 92.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $6.0M | 22.47% | 4.53% | 1.18% | 99.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $6.0M | 22.31% | 5.00% | 1.12% | 97.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $6.0M | 21.84% | 2.63% | 1.16% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $6.0M | 21.68% | 3.45% | 0.61% | 95.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $6.7M | 19.24% | 5.03% | 0.93% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $5.4M | 23.13% | 5.05% | 0.84% | 107.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $5.6M | 22.39% | 4.51% | 1.08% | 99.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moffat County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Craig, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Morgan Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Morgan, CO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Options Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $5.5M | 7.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Co-Ne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Julesburg, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| One Thirteen Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 43 out of 100, Below average | $8.5M | 9.4% | 2.25% | vs |
| Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rangely, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 16.9% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley Educators Credit Union?
Yes. Valley Educators Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63468). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Valley Educators Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Alamosa, CO (2)
- Liberty Lake, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley Educators Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63468
- RSSD ID
- 223498
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 910 Main St, Alamosa, CO 81101
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Valley Educators Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley Educators Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley Educators Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63468). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley Educators Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valley Educators Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alamosa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa State BankBank Alamosa, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $340.3M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| San Luis Valley Federal BankBank Alamosa, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $390.2M | 18.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $436.4M | 10.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Del Norte BankBank Del Norte, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $155.3M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Wings Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $19.4B | 11.8% | 0.64% | vs |