Headquartered in Colorado Spring, Colorado, One Thirteen Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $8.5M in total assets and $7.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
One Thirteen Credit Union has a TellerScore of 43 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 59th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (96/100, 64% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (6/100, -0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (61 → 43), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 51 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 43 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $8.5M | 9.38% | 2.25% | -0.35% | 63.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $8.6M | 9.41% | 1.29% | -0.13% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $8.3M | 9.87% | 1.22% | 0.45% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $8.8M | 9.11% | 1.34% | 0.41% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $8.2M | 9.60% | 0.73% | 0.34% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $8.7M | 8.98% | 2.02% | 0.41% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $8.5M | 9.17% | 0.88% | 0.39% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $8.4M | 9.12% | 1.23% | 0.38% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $8.8M | 8.71% | 2.58% | 0.40% | 70.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rangely, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 16.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Alamosa, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1M | 22.0% | 2.42% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Moffat County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Craig, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Morgan Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Morgan, CO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Options Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $5.5M | 7.0% | 1.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at One Thirteen Credit Union?
Yes. One Thirteen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64340). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.38%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
One Thirteen Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- One Thirteen Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64340
- RSSD ID
- 527794
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 3505 N Chestnut St, Colorado Spring, CO 80907
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
One Thirteen Credit Union: common questions
Is One Thirteen Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. One Thirteen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64340). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is One Thirteen Credit Union's TellerScore?
43 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does One Thirteen Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Colorado Spring
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School District 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $36.0M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Pikes Peak National BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $110.8M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |