TellerScore

Options Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Littleton, Colorado, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.5M in total assets and $5.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Options Credit Union scores 41/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 61st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (71/100; 14.4%), and its lowest is earnings (17/100; -0.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion20/100
Net worth ratio: 7.02%
Loan quality60/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.20%
Earnings17/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.06%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ shares: 98.3% · 2.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage71/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 14.43%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (53 → 41), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.

TellerScore
415059Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202458
Q4 202459
Q1 202549
Q2 202553
Q3 202553
Q4 202550
Q1 202657
Q2 202641
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.16%9.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.57%
Q3 20249.32%
Q4 20249.06%
Q1 20259.25%
Q2 20259.24%
Q3 20258.57%
Q4 20257.82%
Q1 20267.25%
Q2 20267.02%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.60%1.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.21%
Q4 20250.23%
Q1 20260.05%
Q2 20261.20%
Return on assets
-1.52%-0.57%0.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.28%
Q3 2024-0.29%
Q4 2024-0.20%
Q1 2025-0.69%
Q2 2025-0.96%
Q3 2025-1.52%
Q4 2025-1.09%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 2026-0.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202641$5.5M7.02%1.20%-0.06%98.3%
Q1 202657$5.4M7.25%0.05%0.38%99.2%
Q4 202550$4.9M7.82%0.23%-1.09%98.7%
Q3 202553$4.5M8.57%0.21%-1.52%96.7%
Q2 202553$4.5M9.24%0.37%-0.96%99.9%
Q1 202549$4.7M9.25%0.88%-0.69%97.1%
Q4 202459$4.8M9.06%0.00%-0.20%95.4%
Q3 202458$4.7M9.32%0.00%-0.29%102.7%
Q2 202457$5.1M8.57%0.09%-0.28%92.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.02%
2nd
Problem loans1.20%
34th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
87th
Return on assets-0.06%
17th
Loans to deposits98.3%
4th
Uninsured deposits2.4%
42nd
Loan-loss reserves0.62%
79th
Texas ratio14.4%
8th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fort Morgan Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Morgan, CO80 out of 100, Strong$5.6M14.5%0.00%vs
Moffat County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Craig, CO84 out of 100, Strong$5.7M13.1%0.00%vs
Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Alamosa, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$6.1M22.0%2.42%vs
Co-Ne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Julesburg, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$4.2M8.7%0.00%vs
One Thirteen Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO43 out of 100, Below average$8.5M9.4%2.25%vs
Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rangely, CO82 out of 100, Strong$9.0M16.9%0.46%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Options Credit Union?

Yes. Options Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($119K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.02%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Options Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Options Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65111
RSSD ID
297190
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1979
Headquarters
5935 S Zang St, Unit 4, Littleton, CO 80127
Employees
2

Quick answers

Options Credit Union: common questions

Is Options Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Options Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Options Credit Union's TellerScore?

41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Options Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Littleton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO94 out of 100, Very strong$722.9M15.4%0.04%vs
Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO91 out of 100, Very strong$11.1M22.2%0.38%vs
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M14.2%0.09%vs
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO86 out of 100, Very strong$6.5M16.3%0.00%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs