TellerScore

Headquartered in Pleasanton, California, 1st United Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1932.

1st United Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 76th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Net worth ratio: 12.16%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings50/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.75%
Funding & liquidity87/100
Loans ÷ shares: 73.6% · 10.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.61%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).

TellerScore
717578Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202472
Q4 202473
Q1 202572
Q2 202578
Q3 202577
Q4 202577
Q1 202678
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.58%12.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.06%
Q3 202411.33%
Q4 202411.42%
Q1 202511.43%
Q2 202511.78%
Q3 202511.86%
Q4 202511.92%
Q1 202612.05%
Q2 202612.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.23%0.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.26%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 20240.32%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.23%
Q1 20260.14%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
0.51%0.76%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.56%
Q3 20240.63%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.51%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20250.91%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.75%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$1.3B12.16%0.25%0.75%73.6%
Q1 202678$1.3B12.05%0.14%0.77%73.3%
Q4 202577$1.2B11.92%0.23%0.85%74.7%
Q3 202577$1.2B11.86%0.24%0.91%76.1%
Q2 202578$1.2B11.78%0.19%1.00%77.3%
Q1 202572$1.2B11.43%0.25%0.51%77.6%
Q4 202473$1.2B11.42%0.32%0.65%78.3%
Q3 202472$1.2B11.33%0.29%0.63%80.3%
Q2 202471$1.2B11.06%0.26%0.56%80.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.16%
70th
Problem loans0.25%
93rd
Net charge-offs0.27%
80th
Return on assets0.75%
43rd
Loans to deposits73.6%
81st
Uninsured deposits10.7%
36th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.6%
92nd

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sesloc Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.4%0.40%vs
Los Angeles Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B11.4%0.70%vs
Rize Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA54 out of 100, Below average$1.3B10.4%0.89%vs
Southland Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamitos, CA49 out of 100, Below average$1.3B8.6%1.48%vs
Honda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA62 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B9.3%0.34%vs
Pacific Service Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA82 out of 100, Strong$1.3B15.5%0.35%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st United Credit Union?

Yes. 1st United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63958). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($117.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

1st United Credit Union lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st United Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63958
RSSD ID
40190
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
P.O. Box 11746, Pleasanton, CA 94588
Employees
173

Quick answers

1st United Credit Union: common questions

Is 1st United Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 1st United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63958). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st United Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 1st United Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pleasanton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA94 out of 100, Very strong$5.0B19.9%0.08%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$117.9M12.7%0.32%vs
Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$925.3M20.7%0.37%vs
Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$56.9M16.0%0.36%vs
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA83 out of 100, Strong$377.9M20.2%0.01%vs