TellerScore

Honda Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Torrance, California, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices across 6 states.

Honda Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 164th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.42%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Net worth ratio: 9.29%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings37/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.42%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.0% · 12.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.02%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (65 → 62), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
576267Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202458
Q4 202457
Q1 202567
Q2 202565
Q3 202563
Q4 202562
Q1 202663
Q2 202662
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.15%9.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.91%
Q3 20248.75%
Q4 20248.83%
Q1 20258.92%
Q2 20259.09%
Q3 20259.16%
Q4 20259.30%
Q1 20269.15%
Q2 20269.29%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%0.37%0.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.34%
Q4 20250.42%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
-0.10%0.45%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.10%
Q3 2024-0.04%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20251.00%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.53%
Q4 20250.42%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202662$1.2B9.29%0.34%0.42%90.0%
Q1 202663$1.2B9.15%0.34%0.51%88.2%
Q4 202562$1.2B9.30%0.42%0.42%90.4%
Q3 202563$1.2B9.16%0.34%0.53%87.1%
Q2 202565$1.2B9.09%0.31%0.65%86.6%
Q1 202567$1.2B8.92%0.32%1.00%85.2%
Q4 202457$1.2B8.83%0.43%0.00%88.0%
Q3 202458$1.2B8.75%0.34%-0.04%86.4%
Q2 202457$1.2B8.91%0.31%-0.10%90.2%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.29%
15th
Problem loans0.34%
86th
Net charge-offs0.23%
83rd
Return on assets0.42%
18th
Loans to deposits90.0%
44th
Uninsured deposits12.0%
27th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.0%
75th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
University Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA44 out of 100, Below average$1.2B8.7%1.45%vs
Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.2B16.0%0.37%vs
Sesloc Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.4%0.40%vs
1st United Credit UnionCredit union Pleasanton, CA77 out of 100, Strong$1.3B12.2%0.25%vs
Valley First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA62 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.8%0.71%vs
Los Angeles Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B11.4%0.70%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Honda Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Honda Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17623). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($124.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

Honda Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 10 cities across 6 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Honda Federal Credit Union reported 747 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VBY3NBKUNMKL64): 420 originated ($48,550,000 total), 163 denied, and 164 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Honda Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
17623
RSSD ID
453286
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1966
Headquarters
19701 Hamilton Ave ste 130, Torrance, CA 90502
Employees
190

Quick answers

Honda Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Honda Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Honda Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17623). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Honda Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Honda Federal Credit Union have?

12 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 6 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Torrance

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA91 out of 100, Very strong$201.5M29.4%0.02%vs
Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$56.9M20.1%0.00%vs
California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$120.9M13.5%0.00%vs
Malaga Bank F.S.B.Bank Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B16.8%0.00%vs
American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$935.0M16.5%0.04%vs