Safe Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sumter, South Carolina, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.0B in total assets and $1.7B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Safe Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 10.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (69 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $2.0B | 10.97% | 0.63% | 1.27% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $2.0B | 10.71% | 0.65% | 1.15% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $1.9B | 10.46% | 1.08% | 1.34% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $1.9B | 10.66% | 1.13% | 1.53% | 78.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $1.9B | 10.24% | 1.03% | 1.47% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $1.9B | 9.72% | 0.87% | 1.31% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.9B | 9.67% | 0.90% | 0.48% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $1.9B | 9.57% | 0.76% | 0.51% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.9B | 9.56% | 0.55% | 0.57% | 82.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srp Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Augusta, SC | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 13.8% | 0.74% | vs |
| Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.5% | 1.11% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| South Carolina Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Charlesto, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 13.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Sharonview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Mill, SC | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 7.6% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Safe Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Safe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9988). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($149.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Safe Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Sumter, SC (4)
- Columbia, SC (2)
- Bishopville, SC (1)
- Camden, SC (1)
- Eastover, SC (1)
- Florence, SC (1)
- Lugoff, SC (1)
- West Columbia, SC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Safe Federal Credit Union reported 948 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BLQQL5GPC6OJ66): 620 originated ($114,210,000 total), 195 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Safe Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9988
- RSSD ID
- 67889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 2008, Sumter, SC 29151
- Employees
- 368
Quick answers
Safe Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Safe Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Safe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9988). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Safe Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Safe Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sumter
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $98.3M | 26.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of South CarolinaBank Holly Hill, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $413.6M | 16.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| The Bank of ClarendonBank Manning, SC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $438.3M | 11.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of GreeleyvilleBank Greeleyville, SC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $160.1M | 10.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Olanta, SC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.18% | vs |