TellerScore

First Choice Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in New Castle, Pennsylvania, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $94.5M in total assets and $81.8M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices across 2 states.

First Choice Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 81st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (94/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (74/100, 0.79%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Net worth ratio: 12.57%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.79%
Earnings87/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.67%
Funding & liquidity94/100
Loans ÷ shares: 65.8% · 1.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.57%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (76 → 82), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
707682Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202470
Q4 202473
Q1 202572
Q2 202576
Q3 202576
Q4 202574
Q1 202677
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.79%12.57%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.43%
Q3 202410.64%
Q4 202410.56%
Q1 202510.74%
Q2 202511.07%
Q3 202511.35%
Q4 202511.65%
Q1 202612.24%
Q2 202612.57%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.44%0.83%1.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20251.03%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20250.95%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20261.22%
Q2 20260.79%
Return on assets
1.41%1.57%1.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.60%
Q3 20241.56%
Q4 20241.55%
Q1 20251.58%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.63%
Q4 20251.41%
Q1 20261.74%
Q2 20261.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$94.5M12.57%0.79%1.67%65.8%
Q1 202677$93.9M12.24%1.22%1.74%66.2%
Q4 202574$95.2M11.65%1.13%1.41%66.4%
Q3 202576$78.1M11.35%0.95%1.63%70.5%
Q2 202576$77.1M11.07%0.72%1.60%73.3%
Q1 202572$76.6M10.74%1.03%1.58%74.9%
Q4 202473$75.0M10.56%0.74%1.55%77.4%
Q3 202470$71.3M10.64%0.97%1.56%83.3%
Q2 202475$70.2M10.43%0.44%1.60%86.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.57%
36th
Problem loans0.79%
47th
Net charge-offs0.32%
38th
Return on assets1.67%
89th
Loans to deposits65.8%
40th
Uninsured deposits1.9%
45th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.6%
38th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
Americo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA71 out of 100, Strong$90.2M12.9%1.88%vs
Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA92 out of 100, Very strong$99.4M17.7%0.91%vs
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$86.9M12.3%0.07%vs
Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA82 out of 100, Strong$85.0M15.3%0.41%vs
Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA78 out of 100, Strong$82.4M11.6%0.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Choice Federal Credit Union?

Yes. First Choice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8229). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

First Choice Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Choice Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8229
RSSD ID
518587
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
2209 W State St, New Castle, PA 16101
Employees
19

Quick answers

First Choice Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is First Choice Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Choice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8229). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Choice Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Choice Federal Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Castle

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.8M15.3%1.33%vs
Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$53.7M15.2%0.38%vs
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs
Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA83 out of 100, Strong$67.1M12.8%0.54%vs