Headquartered in Premont, Texas, Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $16.8M in total assets and $14.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union scores 46/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 365th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (98/100; 14.84%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -4.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (59 → 46), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | -2.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.65% |
| Q2 2026 | -4.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $16.8M | 14.84% | 6.70% | -4.74% | 76.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $17.3M | 14.83% | 5.71% | -4.65% | 76.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $18.0M | 14.75% | 5.81% | -1.30% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $18.4M | 15.02% | 4.58% | -1.10% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $18.6M | 15.36% | 4.49% | 0.90% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $19.1M | 16.09% | 3.08% | 0.28% | 80.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $18.4M | 16.75% | 3.01% | 0.16% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $17.9M | 16.69% | 3.11% | -2.46% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $17.9M | 15.81% | 3.08% | 0.73% | 98.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 14.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Marshall T & P Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $17.4M | 17.9% | 1.04% | vs |
| Seagoville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seagoville, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $15.8M | 21.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| Southern Star Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $17.7M | 13.2% | 1.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5935). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Premont, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5935
- RSSD ID
- 369172
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- Po Box 106, Premont, TX 78375
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5935). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cowboy Country Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Premont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Zapata, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $567.8M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Bank of South TexasBank Mcallen, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $174.5M | 16.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The First National Bank in FalfurriasBank Falfurrias, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $79.4M | 9.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Greater State BankBank Mcallen, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $180.2M | 11.1% | 0.05% | vs |