Headquartered in Skellytown, Texas, Skel-Tex Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $6.2M in total assets and $4.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Skel-Tex Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 97th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.47%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (71 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $6.2M | 21.47% | 0.64% | 0.54% | 54.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $6.2M | 21.14% | 0.70% | 0.33% | 55.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $6.2M | 21.12% | 0.73% | 0.90% | 61.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $6.0M | 21.58% | 1.23% | 0.85% | 67.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $6.0M | 21.33% | 1.91% | 0.59% | 63.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $5.9M | 21.19% | 1.52% | 0.47% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $5.8M | 21.56% | 1.56% | 0.07% | 69.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $5.8M | 21.66% | 1.70% | -0.07% | 70.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $5.9M | 21.31% | 0.59% | -0.00% | 69.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Coburn Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $6.5M | 22.3% | 4.97% | vs |
| Sweetwater Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 19.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Sherwin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 34.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Texas Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 15.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Andrews School Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andrews, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.7M | 28.2% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Skel-Tex Credit Union?
Yes. Skel-Tex Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60396). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Skel-Tex Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Skellytown, TX (2)
- Pampa, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Skel-Tex Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60396
- RSSD ID
- 157490
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- PO Box 660, Skellytown, TX 79080
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Skel-Tex Credit Union: common questions
Is Skel-Tex Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Skel-Tex Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60396). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Skel-Tex Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Skel-Tex Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Skellytown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $233.4M | 22.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Cabot Community Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 15.9% | 1.16% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Texas Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $71.2M | 14.3% | 0.78% | vs |
| FirstBank SouthwestBank Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Education Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $469.2M | 12.6% | 0.64% | vs |