TellerScore

Nce Credit Union (NCUA charter #67578) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.9M in total assets and $4.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Nce Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 82nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.81%); earnings contributes the least (26/100, 0.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.81%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.14%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.0% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 30 points (55 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 100 points.

TellerScore
557085Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202459
Q4 202459
Q1 202559
Q2 202555
Q3 202575
Q4 202564
Q1 202677
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.30%21.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202421.60%
Q3 202421.50%
Q4 202421.34%
Q1 202520.64%
Q2 202520.40%
Q3 202521.12%
Q4 202521.17%
Q1 202620.86%
Q2 202620.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%2.40%4.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.52%
Q3 20244.80%
Q4 20243.50%
Q1 20253.75%
Q2 20253.63%
Q3 20251.85%
Q4 20252.68%
Q1 20261.09%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.19%0.37%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 2025-0.19%
Q3 20250.94%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.31%
Q2 20260.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$5.9M20.81%0.00%0.14%52.0%
Q1 202677$5.9M20.86%1.09%0.31%52.6%
Q4 202564$5.8M21.17%2.68%0.48%57.6%
Q3 202575$5.9M21.12%1.85%0.94%60.7%
Q2 202555$5.8M20.40%3.63%-0.19%61.9%
Q1 202559$5.8M20.64%3.75%0.19%60.8%
Q4 202459$5.6M21.34%3.50%0.33%66.0%
Q3 202459$5.6M21.50%4.80%0.40%65.3%
Q2 202467$5.6M21.60%2.52%0.80%66.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.81%
80th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs1.33%
10th
Return on assets0.14%
25th
Loans to deposits52.0%
60th
Uninsured deposits6.6%
14th
Loan-loss reserves1.35%
86th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
South Texas Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX83 out of 100, Strong$5.7M15.5%0.15%vs
Skel-Tex Credit UnionCredit union Skellytown, TX83 out of 100, Strong$6.2M21.5%0.64%vs
S.T.E.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nursery, TX79 out of 100, Strong$5.5M30.9%0.44%vs
Redeemer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plano, TX59 out of 100, Moderate$5.4M27.5%2.75%vs
Pampa Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$5.4M14.1%1.63%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Nce Credit Union?

Yes. Nce Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67578). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($309K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Nce Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Nce Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67578
RSSD ID
613398
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1966
Headquarters
901 Leopard Street, County Courthou, Corpus Christi, TX 78401
Employees
3

Quick answers

Nce Credit Union: common questions

Is Nce Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Nce Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67578). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Nce Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Nce Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$212.6M14.4%0.00%vs
Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$183.2M24.0%1.04%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$303.6M12.5%0.00%vs
Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX76 out of 100, Strong$4.8B14.0%0.75%vs