St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rochester, New York, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $97.5M in total assets and $87.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 254th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (90/100; 71% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (15/100; 2.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (60 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $97.5M | 9.87% | 2.54% | 0.35% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $98.2M | 9.71% | 1.34% | 0.31% | 67.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $96.3M | 9.82% | 1.78% | 0.31% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $95.8M | 9.90% | 1.24% | 0.34% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $94.5M | 9.91% | 0.89% | 0.25% | 72.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $94.7M | 9.81% | 0.72% | 0.19% | 72.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $93.1M | 9.92% | 1.20% | 0.01% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $92.9M | 9.74% | 1.04% | -0.38% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $94.4M | 9.62% | 0.72% | -0.51% | 74.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Lufthansa Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $95.2M | 17.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Western New York Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Seneca, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $92.6M | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Good Neighbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Depew, NY | 30 out of 100, Low | $91.7M | 7.6% | 2.85% | vs |
| Eastern Operating Engineers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Whitestone, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $88.6M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Adirondack Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tupper Lake, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $88.3M | 9.5% | 2.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union?
Yes. St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18090). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.8% of shares and deposits ($13.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.87%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rochester, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18090
- RSSD ID
- 680886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 2998 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18090). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |