St. Tammany Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11942) is based in Slidell, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $47.2M in total assets and $40.4M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
St. Tammany Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 68th. Capital cushion contributes the most (91/100, 14.07%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (67 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $47.2M | 14.07% | 1.02% | 0.10% | 72.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $47.6M | 13.89% | 1.32% | -0.02% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $45.5M | 14.54% | 1.13% | 0.17% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $44.8M | 14.00% | 1.12% | -0.80% | 84.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $44.9M | 14.86% | 0.90% | -1.02% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $45.2M | 15.11% | 0.91% | -0.60% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $43.2M | 15.96% | 0.92% | 0.32% | 96.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $43.8M | 15.62% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 92.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $46.9M | 14.48% | 0.70% | 0.17% | 87.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willis Knighton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 18.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Les Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $45.1M | 11.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Geismar Complex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geismar, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $44.6M | 13.1% | 0.51% | vs |
| Access of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $44.5M | 9.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Breco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $50.7M | 10.4% | 0.89% | vs |
| 705 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $43.0M | 7.9% | 2.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Tammany Federal Credit Union?
Yes. St. Tammany Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11942). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($160K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
St. Tammany Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lacombe, LA (1)
- Mandeville, LA (1)
- Pearl River, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Tammany Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11942
- RSSD ID
- 244082
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 550 Pontchartrain Dr, Slidell, LA 70458
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
St. Tammany Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Tammany Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Tammany Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11942). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Tammany Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Tammany Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.