Les Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6584) is based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $45.1M in total assets and $39.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Les Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 57th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (77 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $45.1M | 11.70% | 0.15% | 0.20% | 54.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $45.7M | 11.46% | 0.53% | 0.06% | 53.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $44.9M | 11.66% | 1.33% | 0.30% | 55.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $44.6M | 12.01% | 0.68% | 0.78% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $44.9M | 11.78% | 0.49% | 0.85% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $44.6M | 11.60% | 0.25% | 0.73% | 56.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $42.6M | 11.94% | 0.64% | 0.37% | 60.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $42.5M | 12.23% | 0.71% | 0.83% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $42.3M | 12.23% | 0.97% | 1.10% | 61.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geismar Complex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geismar, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $44.6M | 13.1% | 0.51% | vs |
| Access of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $44.5M | 9.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Willis Knighton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 18.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| 705 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $43.0M | 7.9% | 2.03% | vs |
| St. Tammany Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slidell, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $47.2M | 14.1% | 1.02% | vs |
| River Region Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lutcher, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $42.0M | 19.6% | 2.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Les Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Les Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6584). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Les Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Les Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6584
- RSSD ID
- 742186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- Po Box 44201, Baton Rouge, LA 70804
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Les Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Les Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Les Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6584). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Les Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Les Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baton Rouge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |