Headquartered in Collegeville, Pennsylvania, Superior Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $65.4M in total assets and $62.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Superior Credit Union scores 48/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 255th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 68% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (20/100; 7.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (63 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 48 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $65.4M | 7.03% | 1.66% | 0.70% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $66.1M | 6.78% | 0.21% | 0.65% | 69.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $64.8M | 6.67% | 0.12% | 0.76% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $63.0M | 7.07% | 0.20% | 0.97% | 75.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $67.9M | 6.47% | 0.15% | 0.97% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $71.9M | 6.28% | 0.42% | 0.94% | 69.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $63.3M | 6.31% | 0.49% | -0.08% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $64.6M | 8.32% | 0.72% | 0.09% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $65.5M | 8.14% | 0.82% | 0.03% | 83.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.8M | 18.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $67.1M | 12.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Spirit Financial Credit UnionCredit union Levittown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $67.7M | 13.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Morrisons Cove 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roaring Spring, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 10.7% | 0.67% | vs |
| Friendly Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $69.1M | 17.0% | 4.66% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Superior Credit Union?
Yes. Superior Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60215). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.03%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Superior Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Collegeville, PA (1)
- Pottstown, PA (1)
- Royersford, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Superior Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60215
- RSSD ID
- 628598
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- PO Box 26159, Collegeville, PA 19426
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Superior Credit Union: common questions
Is Superior Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Superior Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60215). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Superior Credit Union's TellerScore?
48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Superior Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Collegeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |