Central Keystone Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sunbury, Pennsylvania, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $63.8M in total assets and $51.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Central Keystone Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 52nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.82%); earnings contributes the least (68/100, 1.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $63.8M | 18.82% | 0.72% | 1.20% | 51.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $63.8M | 18.48% | 0.67% | 1.08% | 50.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $62.1M | 18.72% | 0.97% | 1.24% | 53.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $61.6M | 18.61% | 0.98% | 1.26% | 53.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $61.5M | 18.31% | 0.94% | 1.23% | 52.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $61.5M | 17.97% | 0.86% | 1.05% | 50.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $59.6M | 18.27% | 0.89% | 1.09% | 52.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $57.4M | 18.67% | 0.89% | 1.04% | 55.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $56.9M | 18.52% | 0.74% | 0.97% | 56.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $65.4M | 7.0% | 1.66% | vs |
| Morrisons Cove 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roaring Spring, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 10.7% | 0.67% | vs |
| Merho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $60.8M | 11.3% | 1.02% | vs |
| Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $67.1M | 12.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Spirit Financial Credit UnionCredit union Levittown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $67.7M | 13.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $58.7M | 15.6% | 1.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central Keystone Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Central Keystone Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Central Keystone Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sunbury, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central Keystone Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9213
- RSSD ID
- 121688
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1000 Market St, Sunbury, PA 17801
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Central Keystone Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Central Keystone Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central Keystone Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central Keystone Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central Keystone Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sunbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $243.5M | 16.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $90.6M | 16.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Usne Penitentiary Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewisburg, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $14.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |