Community Focus Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14098) is based in Brownstown, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $68.0M in total assets and $59.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Focus Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 123rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (18/100; -0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (82 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $68.0M | 14.09% | 1.52% | -0.05% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $68.9M | 13.88% | 0.49% | -0.26% | 52.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $66.3M | 14.48% | 0.78% | -0.49% | 53.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $65.2M | 15.37% | 0.54% | 0.06% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $65.0M | 15.54% | 0.44% | 0.31% | 52.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $66.0M | 15.32% | 0.39% | 0.73% | 50.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $64.0M | 15.62% | 1.02% | -0.15% | 55.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $65.8M | 15.32% | 0.97% | -0.17% | 56.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $68.8M | 14.59% | 0.42% | -0.36% | 56.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.B.D. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $66.5M | 15.1% | 1.36% | vs |
| Tahquamenon Area Credit UnionCredit union Newberry, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $69.6M | 11.8% | 0.60% | vs |
| Lincoln Park Community Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln Park, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.4M | 18.0% | 0.27% | vs |
| Baraga County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanse, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.1M | 10.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| One Detroit Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $61.8M | 22.4% | 1.98% | vs |
| Michigan Columbus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.0M | 16.6% | 1.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Focus Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Community Focus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14098). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.09%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Community Focus Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Brownstown, MI (2)
- Ecorse, MI (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Focus Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14098
- RSSD ID
- 335980
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 18925 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown, MI 48174
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Community Focus Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Focus Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Focus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14098). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Focus Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Focus Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |