TellerScore

Champion Credit Union (NCUA charter #60721) is based in Canton, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $551.9M in total assets and $468.7M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Champion Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.81%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Net worth ratio: 12.20%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.81%
Funding & liquidity65/100
Loans ÷ shares: 95.2% · 11.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (69 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
657074Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202465
Q4 202468
Q1 202571
Q2 202569
Q3 202569
Q4 202571
Q1 202672
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.60%12.20%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.77%
Q3 202411.20%
Q4 202410.97%
Q1 202511.16%
Q2 202511.32%
Q3 202511.56%
Q4 202511.74%
Q1 202611.87%
Q2 202612.20%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.51%0.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.35%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.56%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.57%0.75%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.91%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$551.9M12.20%0.24%0.81%95.2%
Q1 202672$555.1M11.87%0.28%0.57%92.1%
Q4 202571$554.8M11.74%0.56%0.91%92.6%
Q3 202569$554.7M11.56%0.73%0.92%91.3%
Q2 202569$554.5M11.32%0.70%0.91%90.1%
Q1 202571$548.8M11.16%0.35%0.71%88.1%
Q4 202468$549.6M10.97%0.42%0.59%91.5%
Q3 202465$534.0M11.20%0.78%0.64%96.6%
Q2 202465$547.8M10.77%0.58%0.65%97.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.20%
60th
Problem loans0.24%
86th
Net charge-offs0.31%
56th
Return on assets0.81%
55th
Loans to deposits95.2%
7th
Uninsured deposits11.0%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.3%
73rd

Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC79 out of 100, Strong$506.3M15.1%0.91%vs
Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC85 out of 100, Very strong$477.1M14.8%0.82%vs
Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC76 out of 100, Strong$429.3M12.4%1.23%vs
Fort Bragg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, NC86 out of 100, Very strong$689.6M12.8%0.61%vs
Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC70 out of 100, Strong$372.4M11.2%0.67%vs
Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC82 out of 100, Strong$368.8M15.4%0.71%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Champion Credit Union?

Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60721). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($51.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Champion Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Champion Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60721
RSSD ID
436690
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
PO Box 1389, Canton, NC 28716
Employees
117

Quick answers

Champion Credit Union: common questions

Is Champion Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60721). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Champion Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Champion Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oteen V. A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC91 out of 100, Very strong$34.3M13.0%0.15%vs
Wnc Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC83 out of 100, Strong$96.0M17.0%0.28%vs
Arcade Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC80 out of 100, Strong$7.8M14.4%0.70%vs
The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC78 out of 100, Strong$4.7B11.5%0.42%vs
TruPoint BankBank Grundy, VA77 out of 100, Strong$690.8M10.6%0.02%vs
Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC76 out of 100, Strong$429.3M12.4%1.23%vs