Carolina Cooperative is a federal credit union headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, in business for about 64 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $46.3M in total assets and $39.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Carolina Cooperative has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 28% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 39th. Capital cushion contributes the most (92/100, 14.17%); earnings contributes the least (30/100, 0.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (62 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $46.3M | 14.17% | 1.73% | 0.26% | 80.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $47.3M | 13.84% | 1.35% | 0.41% | 79.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $48.0M | 13.54% | 1.04% | -0.10% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $48.1M | 13.43% | 1.37% | -0.22% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $49.5M | 13.48% | 1.59% | -0.08% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $50.8M | 13.20% | 1.78% | 0.09% | 72.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $51.2M | 13.08% | 1.65% | 0.00% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $51.0M | 13.31% | 2.58% | 0.03% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $53.4M | 12.87% | 2.56% | 0.01% | 80.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthshare Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 72 out of 100, Strong | $50.5M | 13.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Telco Credit UnionCredit union Tarboro, NC | 35 out of 100, Low | $51.3M | 12.5% | 6.00% | vs |
| McDowell Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Marion, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $38.3M | 17.7% | 2.53% | vs |
| Charlotte Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $56.0M | 14.0% | 1.59% | vs |
| Shuford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $36.1M | 13.7% | 0.89% | vs |
| Oteen V. A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $34.3M | 13.0% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Carolina Cooperative?
Yes. Carolina Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Carolina Cooperative lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Charlotte, NC (1)
- Gastonia, NC (1)
- Monroe, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Carolina Cooperative
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24801
- RSSD ID
- 940889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 6502 McMahon Drive, Charlotte, NC 28226
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Carolina Cooperative: common questions
Is Carolina Cooperative NCUA insured?
Yes. Carolina Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24801). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Carolina Cooperative's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Carolina Cooperative have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlotte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $16.0M | 67.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5M | 17.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Bank of YorkBank York, SC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $317.7M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $214.0M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Founders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, SC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 13.6% | 0.68% | vs |