Headquartered in Crossett, Arkansas, Timberline Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $80.4M in total assets and $67.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Timberline Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 36th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.61%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $80.4M | 19.61% | 2.22% | -0.61% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $80.7M | 19.59% | 1.68% | -0.98% | 69.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $80.1M | 20.00% | 2.32% | -0.74% | 72.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $80.6M | 20.00% | 2.29% | -0.80% | 71.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $81.8M | 19.56% | 2.07% | -1.48% | 71.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $82.6M | 19.74% | 2.18% | -1.43% | 71.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $81.2M | 20.46% | 2.35% | 0.05% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $81.5M | 20.22% | 2.43% | -0.14% | 74.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $81.8M | 19.86% | 1.62% | -0.79% | 75.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $79.6M | 22.5% | 0.52% | vs |
| Uark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $81.9M | 13.2% | 0.32% | vs |
| Hurricane Creek Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $72.4M | 9.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Arkansas Superior Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, AR | 47 out of 100, Below average | $90.5M | 23.5% | 7.38% | vs |
| Cotton Belt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pine Bluff, AR | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $70.0M | 17.0% | 4.73% | vs |
| Alcoa Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 53 out of 100, Below average | $69.5M | 7.7% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Timberline Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Timberline Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.61%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Timberline Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Crossett, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Timberline Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11678
- RSSD ID
- 939388
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- PO Box 929, Crossett, AR 71635
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Timberline Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Timberline Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Timberline Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Timberline Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Timberline Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Crossett
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibsland Bank & Trust CompanyBank Gibsland, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $574.3M | 16.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Kraftman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bastrop, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $141.8M | 14.6% | 0.97% | vs |
| Century Next BankBank Ruston, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $916.4M | 11.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 11.9% | 1.42% | vs |
| Simmons BankBank Pine Bluff, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $24.7B | 9.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Commercial Capital BankBank Delhi, LA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $611.4M | 11.5% | 5.66% | vs |