Headquartered in Rochester, New York, Gates Chili Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $30.4M in total assets and $28.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gates Chili Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 183rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 49% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (27/100; 7.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (59 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $30.4M | 7.68% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 49.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $31.4M | 7.33% | 0.25% | 0.54% | 44.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $30.5M | 7.41% | 0.73% | 0.55% | 46.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $30.3M | 7.31% | 0.35% | 0.71% | 49.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $30.9M | 6.95% | 0.43% | 0.36% | 43.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $30.6M | 6.92% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 43.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $30.0M | 6.99% | 0.68% | 0.36% | 45.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $30.1M | 6.84% | 0.10% | 0.24% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $31.1M | 6.47% | 0.22% | 0.10% | 40.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korean American Catholics Federal Credit UnionCredit union Flushing, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Canandaigua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canandaigua, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $29.5M | 11.1% | 3.44% | vs |
| Erie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 13.7% | 1.15% | vs |
| Elektra Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $31.8M | 23.0% | 8.88% | vs |
| Tri-Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saranac Lake, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $28.7M | 13.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.6M | 11.1% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gates Chili Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gates Chili Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16236). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.68%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gates Chili Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rochester, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gates Chili Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16236
- RSSD ID
- 953786
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 2870 Buffalo Rd, Rochester, NY 14624
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Gates Chili Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gates Chili Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gates Chili Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16236). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gates Chili Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gates Chili Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |