Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Green River, Wyoming, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $470.1M in total assets and $401.0M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (92/100; 14.22%), and its lowest is loan quality (75/100; 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (78 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $470.1M | 14.22% | 0.75% | 1.46% | 81.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $467.6M | 13.86% | 0.67% | 1.19% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $449.9M | 14.10% | 0.85% | 1.12% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $442.3M | 14.09% | 0.73% | 1.13% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $441.7M | 13.79% | 0.79% | 1.06% | 84.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $434.3M | 13.70% | 0.65% | 0.88% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $416.1M | 14.07% | 1.08% | 1.57% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $410.0M | 14.00% | 1.16% | 1.71% | 90.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $409.7M | 13.51% | 1.21% | 1.57% | 88.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $409.0M | 13.4% | 4.42% | vs |
| Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $280.8M | 9.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $227.6M | 11.5% | 0.45% | vs |
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $222.3M | 13.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cody, WY | 31 out of 100, Low | $210.6M | 10.3% | 7.34% | vs |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $730.5M | 12.9% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($35.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.22%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Evanston, WY (1)
- Green River, WY (1)
- Mountain View, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15741
- RSSD ID
- 417082
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 840 Hitching Post Dr, Green River, WY 82935
- Employees
- 95
Quick answers
Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15741). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Green River
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State BankBank Green River, WY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $115.4M | 9.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| First Western Trust BankBank Denver, CO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $409.0M | 13.4% | 4.42% | vs |