TellerScore

Border Bank (FDIC certificate #20776) is based in Fargo, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $922.6M in deposits and 11 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Border Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (80/100; 10.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion41/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.07%
Loan quality64/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.07%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity45/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 96.3% · 32.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 10.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (51 → 57), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
435057Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202449
Q4 202445
Q1 202549
Q2 202551
Q3 202543
Q4 202546
Q1 202647
Q2 202657
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.04%9.07%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.53%
Q3 20248.96%
Q4 20248.72%
Q1 20258.83%
Q2 20258.82%
Q3 20258.82%
Q4 20258.85%
Q1 20268.93%
Q2 20269.07%
Noncurrent loans
0.66%1.42%2.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.66%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.59%
Q1 20251.48%
Q2 20251.35%
Q3 20252.18%
Q4 20252.00%
Q1 20262.06%
Q2 20261.07%
Return on assets
0.30%0.80%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.32%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.30%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.96%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$1.1B9.07%1.07%1.31%96.3%
Q1 202647$1.1B8.93%2.06%1.13%97.6%
Q4 202546$1.1B8.85%2.00%0.96%97.5%
Q3 202543$1.0B8.82%2.18%0.78%97.1%
Q2 202551$1.0B8.82%1.35%0.69%94.3%
Q1 202549$995.5M8.83%1.48%0.53%92.2%
Q4 202445$976.9M8.72%1.59%0.30%91.3%
Q3 202449$972.7M8.96%1.38%0.46%91.8%
Q2 202454$952.9M8.53%0.66%0.32%93.5%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.07%
14th
Total risk-based capital11.79%
30th
Problem loans1.07%
25th
Net charge-offs0.11%
30th
Return on assets1.31%
56th
Net interest margin4.00%
68th
Efficiency ratio63.1%
37th
Loans to deposits96.3%
22nd
Uninsured deposits32.1%
47th
Loan-loss reserves1.47%
85th
Texas ratio10.0%
17th

Similar-size banks in North Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank ForwardBank Fargo, ND70 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.2%0.67%vs
Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Hebron, ND76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.1%0.08%vs
Cornerstone BankBank Fargo, ND47 out of 100, Below average$1.9B9.6%2.35%vs
Starion BankBank Bismarck, ND56 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.4%1.45%vs
First Western Bank & TrustBank Minot, ND55 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B9.6%1.42%vs
Western State BankBank Devils Lake, ND78 out of 100, Strong$2.5B13.2%0.90%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Border Bank?

Yes. Border Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20776). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 32.1% of deposits ($295.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.07%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.79% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Border Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

  • Fargo, ND (2)
  • Badger, MN (1)
  • Baudette, MN (1)
  • Clearbrook, MN (1)
  • Coon Rapids, MN (1)
  • Greenbush, MN (1)
  • International Falls, MN (1)
  • Middle River, MN (1)
  • Roseau, MN (1)
  • Thief River Falls, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Border Bank reported 322 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Y3CWQSLFVW8D53): 288 originated ($73,710,000 total), 11 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Border Bank
Former names
Union State Bank of Fargo
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
20776
RSSD ID
977951
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Border Bancshares Inc
Established
August 21, 1972
Headquarters
4530 17th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Employees
143

Quick answers

Border Bank: common questions

Is Border Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Border Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20776). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Border Bank's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Border Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20776 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Border Bank have?

11 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fargo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fargo VA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND84 out of 100, Strong$14.1M12.6%0.00%vs
Valley Premier BankBank Hawley, MN81 out of 100, Strong$141.0M11.1%0.00%vs
Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND80 out of 100, Strong$58.2M12.2%0.01%vs
F.F.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND79 out of 100, Strong$3.8M13.5%0.00%vs
Western State BankBank Devils Lake, ND78 out of 100, Strong$2.5B13.2%0.90%vs
First United BankBank Park River, ND78 out of 100, Strong$810.8M10.1%0.01%vs