Florence Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13167) is based in Florence, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $65.9M in total assets and $57.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Florence Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (65 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $65.9M | 14.05% | 0.90% | 0.41% | 45.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $66.6M | 13.77% | 0.78% | 0.26% | 45.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $66.6M | 13.70% | 1.46% | 0.42% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $67.1M | 13.51% | 1.61% | 0.43% | 46.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $66.9M | 13.50% | 2.06% | 0.53% | 48.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $69.3M | 12.83% | 1.90% | 0.25% | 48.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $68.1M | 13.00% | 0.60% | 0.30% | 49.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $67.9M | 13.00% | 0.95% | 0.35% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $69.0M | 12.70% | 0.30% | 0.33% | 52.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.1M | 17.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| The Bridgeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phenix City, AL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $62.3M | 16.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| University of South Alabama Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.2M | 16.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Sycamore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sycamore, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $77.1M | 16.4% | 0.89% | vs |
| Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $51.9M | 13.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Champion Community Credit UnionCredit union Courtland, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $51.0M | 14.8% | 1.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Florence Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Florence Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Florence Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Florence, AL (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Florence Federal Credit Union reported 18 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900L8E0QUT5VH5G34): 12 originated ($1,120,000 total), 2 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Florence Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13167
- RSSD ID
- 948689
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 1505 N Pine St, P.O. Box 2817, Florence, AL 35630
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Florence Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Florence Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Florence Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13167). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Florence Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Florence Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Florence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Metro BankBank Muscle Shoals, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| Valley Credit UnionCredit union Tuscumbia, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.9M | 14.0% | 0.20% | vs |