TellerScore

Toro Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21644) is based in Bloomington, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $41.5M in total assets and $34.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Toro Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (95/100, 14.46%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (72/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion95/100
Net worth ratio: 14.46%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.56%
Earnings73/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.34%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.0% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.87%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (74 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 34 points.

TellerScore
747984Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202482
Q4 202478
Q1 202578
Q2 202574
Q3 202577
Q4 202575
Q1 202684
Q2 202684
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.74%14.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.41%
Q3 202414.48%
Q4 202413.91%
Q1 202513.75%
Q2 202513.57%
Q3 202513.83%
Q4 202513.86%
Q1 202614.02%
Q2 202614.46%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.40%0.63%0.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.52%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.87%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.56%
Return on assets
0.49%1.03%1.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.90%
Q3 20241.04%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20250.79%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.72%
Q1 20261.58%
Q2 20261.34%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$41.5M14.46%0.56%1.34%88.0%
Q1 202684$42.0M14.02%0.64%1.58%83.7%
Q4 202575$41.3M13.86%0.87%0.72%84.4%
Q3 202577$40.9M13.83%0.61%0.71%83.8%
Q2 202574$40.8M13.57%0.67%0.49%81.3%
Q1 202578$40.1M13.75%0.52%0.79%84.7%
Q4 202478$39.1M13.91%0.60%0.90%88.6%
Q3 202482$37.2M14.48%0.49%1.04%92.4%
Q2 202481$36.5M14.41%0.40%0.90%94.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.46%
51st
Problem loans0.56%
55th
Net charge-offs0.30%
39th
Return on assets1.34%
80th
Loans to deposits88.0%
11th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
27th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.9%
43rd

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$43.6M17.9%2.87%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Minnesota Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Little Canada, MN78 out of 100, Strong$38.6M12.6%0.43%vs
Wakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union South St Paul, MN66 out of 100, Moderate$44.8M10.9%1.49%vs
Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN78 out of 100, Strong$45.7M11.6%0.86%vs
Nsp Credit UnionCredit union Maplewood, MN67 out of 100, Moderate$35.1M20.9%1.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Toro Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Toro Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Toro Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Toro Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
21644
RSSD ID
10586
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1974
Headquarters
8111 Lyndale Ave S, Bloomington, MN 55420
Employees
6

Quick answers

Toro Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Toro Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Toro Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Toro Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Toro Employees Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bloomington

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN93 out of 100, Very strong$293.5M14.2%0.01%vs
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Scale BankBank Edina, MN83 out of 100, Strong$626.7M14.0%0.06%vs