Headquartered in Monessen, Pennsylvania, Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $106.9M in total assets and $82.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 41st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.12%); loan quality contributes the least (75/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (87 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $106.9M | 23.12% | 0.75% | 1.69% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $104.2M | 23.24% | 0.48% | 1.56% | 72.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $103.3M | 23.06% | 0.51% | 1.03% | 71.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $102.3M | 23.35% | 0.61% | 1.47% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $101.2M | 23.13% | 0.64% | 1.28% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $99.7M | 23.10% | 0.60% | 1.06% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $97.5M | 23.34% | 0.69% | 0.84% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $97.0M | 23.48% | 0.86% | 1.16% | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $97.4M | 23.14% | 0.70% | 1.25% | 67.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $109.9M | 18.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |
| New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $113.3M | 8.7% | 1.97% | vs |
| Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($6.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Monessen, PA (1)
- Rostraver Township, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 649
- RSSD ID
- 679572
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 815 Schoonmaker Ave, Monessen, PA 15062
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valley 1st Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monessen
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |