Westport Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7652) is based in Westport, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $82.2M in total assets and $73.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Westport Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 52% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (49/100; 9.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (64 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $82.2M | 9.94% | 0.37% | 1.22% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $82.4M | 9.53% | 1.19% | 0.90% | 53.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $80.9M | 9.47% | 1.37% | 1.04% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $81.1M | 9.17% | 0.52% | 1.00% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $78.9M | 9.15% | 1.11% | 0.98% | 47.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $75.1M | 9.32% | 0.62% | 0.87% | 48.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $71.1M | 9.62% | 0.67% | 1.40% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $72.6M | 9.09% | 0.57% | 1.38% | 50.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $73.4M | 8.66% | 0.43% | 1.36% | 49.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| New England Teamsters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlestown, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 12.9% | 2.08% | vs |
| Stoneham Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoneham, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $69.9M | 15.3% | 1.57% | vs |
| Athol Credit UnionCredit union Athol, MA | 42 out of 100, Below average | $99.2M | 8.6% | 1.20% | vs |
| Cranberry Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Wareham, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $63.3M | 8.2% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southcoast Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $59.0M | 12.4% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westport Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Westport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7652). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($3.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.94%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Westport Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Westport, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Westport Federal Credit Union reported 37 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490010UA3IZPDO2Q49): 35 originated ($9,175,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westport Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7652
- RSSD ID
- 225380
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 288, Westport, MA 02790
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Westport Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Westport Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7652). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westport Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westport Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Westport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $263.3M | 12.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Mechanics Cooperative BankBank Taunton, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $898.8M | 12.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Pawtucket Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pawtucket, RI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 13.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| St. Anthony of Padua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $38.4M | 19.6% | 1.91% | vs |
| Cranston Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Cranston, RI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $79.8M | 18.5% | 0.21% | vs |