Athol Credit Union (NCUA charter #66819) is based in Athol, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $99.2M in total assets and $77.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Athol Credit Union scores 42/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 118th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (75/100; 12.3%), and its lowest is earnings (8/100; -0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (60 → 42), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 42 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $99.2M | 8.61% | 1.20% | -0.30% | 112.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $97.3M | 8.98% | 0.66% | -0.34% | 110.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $97.7M | 8.93% | 0.60% | 0.13% | 113.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $94.4M | 9.21% | 0.49% | 0.06% | 109.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $91.2M | 9.45% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 108.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $95.3M | 8.88% | 0.53% | -0.45% | 113.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $94.9M | 9.09% | 0.56% | 0.02% | 113.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $92.4M | 9.19% | 1.04% | -0.07% | 111.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $91.9M | 9.42% | 0.54% | -0.14% | 112.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westport, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $82.2M | 9.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| New England Teamsters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlestown, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 12.9% | 2.08% | vs |
| Stoneham Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoneham, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $69.9M | 15.3% | 1.57% | vs |
| Cranberry Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Wareham, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $63.3M | 8.2% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southcoast Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $59.0M | 12.4% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Athol Credit Union?
Yes. Athol Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($8.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.61%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Athol Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Athol, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Athol Credit Union reported 50 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930075V56LV2823P16): 41 originated ($12,305,000 total), 2 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Athol Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66819
- RSSD ID
- 428798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 389, Athol, MA 01331
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Athol Credit Union: common questions
Is Athol Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Athol Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Athol Credit Union's TellerScore?
42 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Athol Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Athol
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Rockland Trust CompanyBank Rockland, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.0B | 11.8% | 0.56% | vs |