Headquartered in Charlestown, Massachusetts, New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $74.8M in total assets and $66.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1973.
New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 91st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.8%); loan quality contributes the least (31/100, 2.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (64 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $74.8M | 12.90% | 2.08% | 0.88% | 40.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $75.0M | 12.68% | 1.73% | 0.98% | 39.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $73.3M | 12.76% | 1.48% | 0.66% | 41.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $75.9M | 12.24% | 1.42% | 0.73% | 40.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $76.9M | 11.89% | 1.41% | 0.69% | 39.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $73.5M | 12.27% | 1.40% | 0.81% | 41.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $72.0M | 12.37% | 2.07% | 1.16% | 43.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $72.3M | 12.20% | 3.33% | 1.37% | 43.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $73.0M | 11.85% | 3.25% | 1.55% | 43.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoneham Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoneham, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $69.9M | 15.3% | 1.57% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Westport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westport, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $82.2M | 9.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Cranberry Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Wareham, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $63.3M | 8.2% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southcoast Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $59.0M | 12.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Notre Dame Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $58.3M | 12.8% | 2.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21507). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 40.3% of shares and deposits ($26.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Charlestown, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21507
- RSSD ID
- 244989
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 548 Main St, Charlestown, MA 02129
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21507). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |