Headquartered in Los Alamos, New Mexico, Zia Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $308.1M in total assets and $246.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Zia Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 28th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (62 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $308.1M | 10.35% | 0.48% | 0.45% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $273.6M | 11.55% | 0.41% | 0.61% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $260.6M | 8.12% | 0.39% | 0.77% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $255.1M | 8.11% | 0.49% | 0.80% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $253.2M | 7.98% | 0.45% | 0.82% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $247.3M | 7.87% | 0.35% | 0.50% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $237.4M | 8.07% | 0.51% | 0.53% | 79.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $231.6M | 8.12% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $229.3M | 8.00% | 0.33% | 0.38% | 77.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.2M | 12.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| White Sands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Las Cruces, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $413.8M | 13.2% | 0.11% | vs |
| Artesia Credit UnionCredit union Artesia, NM | 81 out of 100, Strong | $172.7M | 16.1% | 1.08% | vs |
| Estacado Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobbs, NM | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 14.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Cannon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clovis, NM | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $101.7M | 13.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Otero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $535.3M | 15.5% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Zia Credit Union?
Yes. Zia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60467). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($12.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Zia Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Espanola, NM (1)
- Los Alamos, NM (1)
- Santa Fe, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Zia Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60467
- RSSD ID
- 483591
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 490, Los Alamos, NM 87544
- Employees
- 75
Quick answers
Zia Credit Union: common questions
Is Zia Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Zia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60467). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Zia Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Zia Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Los Alamos
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Los Alamos Schools Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $32.4M | 11.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.2M | 12.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| Jemez Valley Credit UnionCredit union Jemez Springs, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $27.3M | 12.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |