TellerScore

Rio Grande Credit Union (NCUA charter #62573) is based in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $666.0M in total assets and $606.0M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.

Rio Grande Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 33rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.48%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion41/100
Net worth ratio: 9.06%
Loan quality71/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.86%
Earnings39/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.48%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.1% · 5.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).

TellerScore
445361Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202449
Q3 202444
Q4 202444
Q1 202554
Q2 202561
Q3 202557
Q4 202559
Q1 202659
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.03%9.06%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.58%
Q3 20248.01%
Q4 20247.85%
Q1 20258.02%
Q2 20258.70%
Q3 20258.83%
Q4 20258.98%
Q1 20268.90%
Q2 20269.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.86%1.24%1.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.33%
Q1 20251.35%
Q2 20251.45%
Q3 20251.62%
Q4 20251.35%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20260.86%
Return on assets
-2.56%-0.61%1.35%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-2.56%
Q3 2024-1.91%
Q4 2024-1.39%
Q1 20250.65%
Q2 20251.35%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.35%
Q2 20260.48%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$666.0M9.06%0.86%0.48%71.1%
Q1 202659$665.9M8.90%0.86%0.35%67.6%
Q4 202559$653.5M8.98%1.35%0.84%66.2%
Q3 202557$659.5M8.83%1.62%1.02%65.9%
Q2 202561$662.9M8.70%1.45%1.35%66.7%
Q1 202554$676.8M8.02%1.35%0.65%66.0%
Q4 202444$677.3M7.85%1.33%-1.39%67.1%
Q3 202444$663.4M8.01%1.38%-1.91%69.0%
Q2 202449$634.5M8.58%0.98%-2.56%73.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.06%
14th
Problem loans0.86%
39th
Net charge-offs1.33%
5th
Return on assets0.48%
29th
Loans to deposits71.1%
59th
Uninsured deposits5.0%
59th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.4%
29th

Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Otero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM95 out of 100, Very strong$535.3M15.5%0.26%vs
White Sands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Las Cruces, NM86 out of 100, Very strong$413.8M13.2%0.11%vs
Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM68 out of 100, Moderate$348.2M12.5%1.57%vs
Zia Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM64 out of 100, Moderate$308.1M10.3%0.48%vs
Artesia Credit UnionCredit union Artesia, NM81 out of 100, Strong$172.7M16.1%1.08%vs
Estacado Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobbs, NM87 out of 100, Very strong$120.0M14.1%0.73%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Rio Grande Credit Union?

Yes. Rio Grande Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62573). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($30.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Rio Grande Credit Union lists 7 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Rio Grande Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62573
RSSD ID
475493
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
1121 4th St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102
Employees
163

Quick answers

Rio Grande Credit Union: common questions

Is Rio Grande Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Rio Grande Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62573). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Rio Grande Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Rio Grande Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albuquerque

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First New Mexico Bank of Silver CityBank Silver City, NM95 out of 100, Very strong$147.5M14.3%0.16%vs
DSRM National BankBank Albuquerque, NM94 out of 100, Very strong$4.4M84.5%0.00%vs
Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM82 out of 100, Strong$245.2M11.5%0.00%vs
First American BankBank Artesia, NM80 out of 100, Strong$1.9B11.8%0.53%vs
Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B10.4%0.43%vs
Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM75 out of 100, Strong$1.4B11.4%0.15%vs