Marshall County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21713) is based in Moundsville, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $26.8M in total assets and $22.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Marshall County Federal Credit Union scores 99/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 99% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 1st. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 96 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (93 → 99), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 96 |
| Q1 2026 | 97 |
| Q2 2026 | 99 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 99 | $26.8M | 15.05% | 0.12% | 2.45% | 43.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 97 | $27.0M | 14.31% | 0.14% | 2.29% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $26.2M | 14.16% | 0.14% | 2.47% | 43.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $26.0M | 13.61% | 0.00% | 2.47% | 43.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $26.0M | 12.97% | 0.15% | 2.35% | 41.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $25.6M | 12.50% | 0.18% | 2.24% | 41.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $24.5M | 12.52% | 0.29% | 2.28% | 42.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $23.3M | 12.44% | 0.12% | 2.25% | 44.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $24.3M | 11.33% | 0.16% | 2.07% | 40.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $28.3M | 9.3% | 1.88% | vs |
| Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $29.0M | 13.2% | 2.56% | vs |
| Alloy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alloy, WV | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 14.7% | 1.83% | vs |
| Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 11.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marshall County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Marshall County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21713). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($40K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Marshall County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Moundsville, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marshall County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21713
- RSSD ID
- 23380
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 910 third Street, Moundsville, WV 26041
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Marshall County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Marshall County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Marshall County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21713). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Marshall County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
99 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Marshall County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moundsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Ibew 141 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Clairsvil, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Natrium Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Proctor, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 12.4% | 0.78% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene CoBank Waynesburg, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Ytr Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tiltonsville, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $12.1M | 15.1% | 1.65% | vs |