The First National Bank of Monterey is a national bank headquartered in Monterey, Indiana, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $430.5M in total assets and $379.8M in deposits, with 4 offices.
The First National Bank of Monterey has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 10th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.8%); earnings contributes the least (64/100, 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (79 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $430.5M | 13.13% | 0.37% | 1.10% | 64.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $429.6M | 13.13% | 0.53% | 1.09% | 61.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $417.7M | 12.89% | 0.34% | 0.87% | 65.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $415.5M | 12.93% | 0.38% | 0.80% | 65.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $415.5M | 12.64% | 0.22% | 0.78% | 61.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $410.8M | 12.66% | 0.23% | 0.69% | 59.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $407.3M | 12.51% | 0.43% | 0.51% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $405.1M | 12.77% | 0.13% | 0.49% | 62.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $403.1M | 13.53% | 0.20% | 0.45% | 60.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Bank SBBank Martinsville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $433.1M | 12.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| First National BankBank Cloverdale, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $418.5M | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Hometown Savings BankBank Terre Haute, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $455.7M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| The Bippus State BankBank Huntington, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $458.9M | 12.0% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Monterey?
Yes. The First National Bank of Monterey is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4364). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.7% of deposits ($97.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Monterey lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Culver, IN (1)
- Monterey, IN (1)
- North Judson, IN (1)
- Winamac, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Monterey
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4364
- RSSD ID
- 44040
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- August 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 6222 E Main St, Monterey, IN 46960
- Website
- www.fnbmonterey.com
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Monterey: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Monterey FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Monterey is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4364). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Monterey's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Monterey ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4364 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Monterey have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monterey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Lake City BankBank Warsaw, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.2B | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Royal Center, IN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.9M | 10.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.Bank Converse, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5B | 10.1% | 1.00% | vs |