TellerScore

Headquartered in Ambler, Pennsylvania, Ambler Savings Bank is a si with $502.3M in total assets and $424.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1899.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ambler Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.29%
Loan quality90/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.31%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.63%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 82.5% · 24.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).

TellerScore
717579Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202471
Q4 202473
Q1 202575
Q2 202578
Q3 202578
Q4 202576
Q1 202678
Q2 202679
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.65%14.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.93%
Q3 202413.54%
Q4 202413.54%
Q1 202514.09%
Q2 202514.04%
Q3 202513.61%
Q4 202513.40%
Q1 202614.03%
Q2 202614.29%
Noncurrent loans
0.04%0.40%0.75%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.75%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.46%
Q1 20250.38%
Q2 20250.05%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.20%
Q1 20260.37%
Q2 20260.31%
Return on assets
0.30%0.46%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.35%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.60%
Q2 20260.63%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$502.3M14.29%0.31%0.63%82.5%
Q1 202678$516.8M14.03%0.37%0.60%76.8%
Q4 202576$516.5M13.40%0.20%0.40%78.7%
Q3 202578$547.7M13.61%0.04%0.39%72.3%
Q2 202578$505.2M14.04%0.05%0.34%81.0%
Q1 202575$503.6M14.09%0.38%0.30%80.1%
Q4 202473$498.1M13.54%0.46%0.33%77.7%
Q3 202471$529.8M13.54%0.75%0.35%71.3%
Q2 202472$497.4M13.93%0.75%0.31%77.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.29%
83rd
Total risk-based capital22.16%
90th
Problem loans0.31%
56th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
81st
Return on assets0.63%
16th
Net interest margin2.95%
9th
Efficiency ratio77.9%
16th
Loans to deposits82.5%
44th
Uninsured deposits24.6%
48th
Loan-loss reserves0.79%
11th
Texas ratio1.7%
61st

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$503.4M20.0%0.96%vs
Enterprise BankBank Allison Park, PA27 out of 100, Low$524.6M8.2%6.18%vs
Community State Bank of OrbisoniaBank Orbisonia, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$473.5M10.0%0.49%vs
The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$470.8M16.8%0.04%vs
Elderton State BankBank Elderton, PA74 out of 100, Strong$465.2M12.1%0.76%vs
United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$460.6M17.4%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ambler Savings Bank?

Yes. Ambler Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28701). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 24.6% of deposits ($104.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.29%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.16% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Ambler Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Ambler Savings Bank reported 80 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JH5DMYH0O5TM77): 63 originated ($36,785,000 total), 11 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ambler Savings Bank
Former names
Ambler Savings and Loan Association
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
28701
RSSD ID
206174
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1899
Headquarters
155 E Butler Ave, Ambler, PA 19002
Employees
62

Quick answers

Ambler Savings Bank: common questions

Is Ambler Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Ambler Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28701). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Ambler Savings Bank's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Ambler Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28701 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Ambler Savings Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ambler

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$4.1M15.4%0.00%vs
B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M25.1%0.00%vs
Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA96 out of 100, Very strong$10.2B18.6%0.24%vs
Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH95 out of 100, Very strong$45.5M17.8%0.34%vs
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$71.6M25.3%0.69%vs
SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$208.5M80.4%0.00%vs