Headquartered in Orbisonia, Pennsylvania, Community State Bank of Orbisonia is a state-chartered bank with $473.5M in total assets and $424.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Community State Bank of Orbisonia has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 65th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.7%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $473.5M | 9.99% | 0.49% | 0.64% | 82.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $472.1M | 10.07% | 0.54% | 0.55% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $459.0M | 10.14% | 0.54% | 0.70% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $447.6M | 10.06% | 0.58% | 0.77% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $453.3M | 9.79% | 0.55% | 0.71% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $461.9M | 9.59% | 0.51% | 0.71% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $459.4M | 9.48% | 0.48% | 0.55% | 86.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $463.6M | 9.44% | 0.49% | 0.61% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $464.0M | 9.27% | 0.49% | 0.52% | 87.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Elderton State BankBank Elderton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $465.2M | 12.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $460.6M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hometown Bank of PennsylvaniaBank Bedford, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $453.9M | 8.3% | 1.07% | vs |
| Ambler Savings BankBank Ambler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 14.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.0% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community State Bank of Orbisonia?
Yes. Community State Bank of Orbisonia is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16976). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.9% of deposits ($33.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.99%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Community State Bank of Orbisonia lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Huntingdon, PA (1)
- Mc Connellsburg, PA (1)
- Mercersburg, PA (1)
- Mount Union, PA (1)
- Orbisonia, PA (1)
- Saxton, PA (1)
- Three Springs, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community State Bank of Orbisonia reported 344 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YUVOQXC2XL4P90): 262 originated ($30,430,000 total), 46 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community State Bank of Orbisonia
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16976
- RSSD ID
- 121914
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Orbisonia Community Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 11, 1951
- Headquarters
- 478 Ridgley St, Orbisonia, PA 17243
- Website
- www.communitystate.bank
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
Community State Bank of Orbisonia: common questions
Is Community State Bank of Orbisonia FDIC insured?
Yes. Community State Bank of Orbisonia is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16976). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community State Bank of Orbisonia's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community State Bank of Orbisonia ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16976 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community State Bank of Orbisonia have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orbisonia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| 1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $138.2M | 15.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |