Headquartered in Bird In Hand, Pennsylvania, Bank of Bird-in-Hand is a state-chartered bank with $1.9B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 2013.
Bank of Bird-in-Hand has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 52nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (47/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 25% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (65 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.9B | 9.82% | 0.19% | 1.17% | 102.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.8B | 9.64% | 0.20% | 1.11% | 102.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $1.8B | 9.68% | 0.19% | 0.81% | 101.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.7B | 9.59% | 0.20% | 0.76% | 102.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.7B | 9.76% | 0.02% | 0.66% | 106.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $1.6B | 9.34% | 0.03% | 0.61% | 106.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $1.6B | 9.22% | 0.01% | 0.55% | 103.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $1.6B | 9.55% | 0.02% | 0.54% | 102.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.5B | 10.06% | 0.01% | 0.52% | 107.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embassy Bank for the Lehigh ValleyBank Bethlehem, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 8.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Kish BankBank Belleville, PA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 8.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| Journey BankBank Bloomsburg, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Community BankBank Carmichaels, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| First Keystone Community BankBank Berwick, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.7% | 2.11% | vs |
| 1st Summit BankBank Johnstown, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.6% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Bird-in-Hand?
Yes. Bank of Bird-in-Hand is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.6% of deposits ($414.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.39% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
Bank of Bird-in-Hand lists 9 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Bird In Hand, PA (1)
- Ephrata, PA (1)
- Honey Brook, PA (1)
- Intercourse, PA (1)
- Lykens, PA (1)
- Manheim, PA (1)
- Paradise, PA (1)
- Quarryville, PA (1)
- Schaefferstown, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bank of Bird-in-Hand reported 478 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300R4XILOL7HDRE77): 462 originated ($127,450,000 total), 8 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Bird-in-Hand
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 59074
- RSSD ID
- 4536084
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Gelt Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 29, 2013
- Headquarters
- 309 N Ronks Rd, Bird In Hand, PA 17505
- Website
- www.bihbank.com
- Employees
- 203
Quick answers
Bank of Bird-in-Hand: common questions
Is Bank of Bird-in-Hand FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Bird-in-Hand is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Bird-in-Hand's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Bird-in-Hand ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #59074 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Bird-in-Hand have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bird In Hand
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.29% | vs |